International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cristagalli

Cristagalli

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
11

Id:ICR-3487

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1846

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Cristagalli'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Crista Galli Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1844-1845, p.24. Orthographic variant for Cristagalli.

Description

» English Description

Burnier & Grilli Catalogue, 1846-1847: Flower, large, cinnabar coloured, with a few petals that stand up like a cock’s comb. Originated in Italy by Burnier & Grilli, Florence. As this name was given by the originator it is given priority over ‘Crista Galli’.
Photos