International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cristoforo Colombo

Cristoforo Colombo

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
7

Id:ICR-3490

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1858

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Cristoforo Colombo'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Christofaro Jean Vervaene fils, 1864, Price List, No.1, p.5. Orthographic error for Cristoforo Colombo.

Cristoforo van Houtte Catalogue, 1875-1876, 163:304. Abbreviation for Cristoforo Colombo.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1858, 72:10: Brilliant rose pink, centre paler. Imbricated. Orthographic variants: ‘Cristoforo Columbo’, ‘Christopher Columbus’. Abbreviation: ‘Cristoforo’. Orthographic error ‘Christofaro’. Originated in Italy.
Photos