International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cruciata

Cruciata

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
13

Id:ICR-3500

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1840

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Cruciata'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Crocciata Jacob Makoy, et Cie Catalogue, 1839, p.16. Orthographic error for Cruciata.

Crociata Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1845, p.41. Orthographic error for Cruciata.

Cruciata de Pronay. Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1847-1848, p.55 as ‘Cruciata Nova’(Pronay). No description.de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camellias, p.103. No description. Sport: ‘Maculata Perfecta’. Originated in Italy by Pronay. Synonyms: ‘Cruciata Nova de Pronay’, ‘Cruciata Nova’(Pronay). Synonym for Cruciata.

Cruciata Nova (Pronay) Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1846, p.52. Synonym for Cruciata.

Cruciata Nova, de Pronay Verschaffelt, 1844-1845, Catalogue, p.24. van Houtte Catalogue, 1849-1850, 38:45. Orthographic variant for ‘Cruciata de Pronay’, synonym for Cruciata.

Cruciata Vera Verschaffelt, 1849, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book V, pl.I. From the description this appears to be a synonym for Cruciata.

8 show +

Description

» English Description

Berlèse, 1840, Monographie,. ed.2, p.185: Flower about 8 cm across, double, deep orange red crossed by white. The petals, which are broad, rounded, numerous and well imbri­cated, form a corolla like an open rose of deep orange red, parted by two fairly broad lines of pure white, crossing the centre and cutting the flower into 4 distinct parts. Roda Catalogue, 1885, p.54: (Ridolfi) Large size, double flower, regularly imbricated, red with every petal edged with white. Orthographic errors: ‘Crociata’, ‘Cruciato’, ‘Crusciata’, ‘Cruiciata’, ‘Crucita’, ‘Cru­ciatas’, ‘Crutiana’, ‘Crocciara’. Synonym: ‘Cruciata Vera’. Originated in Italy by Ridolfi.
Photos