International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cucamonga

Cucamonga

Last Updated:2019/5/31 16:30:13 By:wangzhonglang
26

Id:ICR-3509

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1981

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Cucamonga'

Chinese Name:库卡蒙加

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

库卡蒙加 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.16, C15.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1981, p.96, Reg. No.1698: A medium vermilion red, rose form double C.japonica sport of Kramer’s Supreme. Mid-season to late flowering. Originated by Kramer Bros Nursery, Upland, California, USA. Blooms are fragrant. Plant growth is bushy.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.64.

Cucamonga     库卡蒙加     (C. japonica)  红山茶。 1981,美国加州UplandKramer兄弟种苗园培育选出。Kramer's Supreme (超级克拉玛)的枝变种。半重瓣松牡丹、朱红色、大轮(11x 5cm)、淡香(西瓜的清香)、花期13月、矮性丛生、长势强。

Cucamonga (库卡蒙加)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.16, C15.


Photos