International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cuifeng

Cuifeng

Last Updated:2020/2/4 12:22:24 By:Chen Liang
19

Type Image Chosen by Chen Liang

Id:ICR-22934

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1956

Cultivar Type:For Tea

Scientific Name:Camellia sinensis 'Cuifeng'

Chinese Name:翠峰

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

华茶42号 农业部农业司,中国农业科学院茶叶研究所. 1990. 《中国茶树优良品种集》84-85页。

GSCT42 Ministry of Agriculture and Tea Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences. 1990. Collection on the improved tea varieties in China. p.84-85.

Description

» English Description

Ministry of Agriculture and Tea Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences. 1990. Collection on the improved tea varieties in China. p.84-85.

GSCT42 (Cuifeng)  New clonal variety. Small arbor type. Medium leaf size. Medium sprouting.

        It was selected individually from the progenies of natural hybridizatioa between the Fuding Dabaicha variety and Yunnan Daye variety in 1956~1979 by Hangzhou Tea Research Institute. Now it has been popularized in the tea area of Zhejiang province and introduced to the provinces of Anhui, Hubei, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Guizhou, Guangxi and Henan.

        Plant higher. Semi-opened in shape with higher branching density. Leaves hori-zontallength8.2~9.1cmwidth 3.0~3.3 cm. Long-oblong in shape and dark green in color. Thick in texture and slightly inflexing. With acuminate tips and waved margin. 7%8 pairs of vein as well as uniform serrations. The sprouting period in the spring season appears in the middle to the third ten days of March. With higher sprouting density and potent sprouting ability. Shoots rather stout and green in color. The weight of 100 one bud and three leaves shoots averaged 46g. The peak period of flowering stage appears in the first ten days of November. With less flo-wers. Tolerant to frost and drought. With wider adaptabiKty. High survival rate dur-ing cutting propagation.

        High yielding. The yield of made tea in a 12 years old tea garden in the Hangzhou Tea Research Ihstitute averaged 301 kg per mu.

        According to the analysis conducted by Hangzhou Tea Researdh Institute in 1979, the contents of tea polyphenols in the one bud and two leaves shoots in the spring, summer and autumn season averaged 28.21%, amino acids 3.43%, total cate-chins 144.92 mg/g and caffeine 3.72%. Suitable to the manufacture of green tea. The roasted green tea and Yingfeng green tea prepared with the GSCT42 variety as the raw material is characterized by its tightly and finely rolled leaf, green and glossy with fine hairs, fragrant aroma as well as fresh taste. With light green and clean liquor as well as bright and green infused leaf. Tne Japenese Yulu tea (Cuifeng Yulu) prepared with this variety in china is characterized by its tightly and finely rolled leaf, light green in color, rather glossy, with fine hairs, fragrant aroma with strong, refreshing and sweet taste, clean greenish liquor and infused leaf.

        Suitable to popularize in the tea region in the south-of-Yanzhe river for the manufacture of green tea.

        Due to the slower growth rate during the seedling stage and average tenderness keeping ability, it is recommended to increase the applied amounts of fertilizers and strength the management of tea garden. Plucking in time and the control of spiny Citrus blackfly as well as sooty mould disease are necessary.


» Chinese Description

农业部农业司,中国农业科学院茶叶研究所. 1990. 《中国茶树优良品种集》84-85页。华茶42号,翠峰

杨亚军,梁月荣. 2014. 《中国无性系茶树品种志》32页: 翠峰

【产地与分布】由杭州市农业科学研究院茶叶研究所(原杭州市茶叶科学研究所)于1956-1979年从福鼎大白茶和云南大叶种自然杂交后代中采用单株选育法育成。全国大部分产茶区有引种,浙江、安徽、江苏等省有较大面积栽培。1987年通过全国农作物品种审定委员会认定,编号GS13042-1987。

【形态特征】 植株较高大,树姿半开张,分枝较密。叶片呈上斜状着生,长椭圆形,叶色深緑,叶面微隆起,叶身稍内折,叶缘波状,叶尖渐尖,叶质较厚。花冠直径3.2~3.6cm,花瓣7~8瓣,子房茸毛多,花柱3~4裂。

【特性】 春季萌发中等,2012年在杭州地区观测,一芽二叶期出现在4月12日,比福鼎大白茶迟2天。芽叶生育力強,发芽整齐,持嫩性较强,翠绿色,茸毛多,一芽三叶百芽重46.0g。2011年在杭州取样,春茶一芽二叶干样约含茶多酚18.0%、氨基酸6.4%、咖啡碱3.5%、水浸出物46.4%。产量高,每667㎡可产干茶300kg。适制绿茶,品质优良。制緑茶,绿润有毫,香高味鲜;制翠峰玉绿,色嫩绿尚润有毫,香高,味浓鲜爽,汤色翠绿明亮。抗寒性较强。扦插繁殖力较强。

【适栽地区】江南绿茶茶区。

【栽培要点】适宜单条或双条栽茶园规格种植,选择土层深厚、有机质丰富的土壌栽培。苗期增施有机肥,成园后及时嫩采,注意黑刺粉虱的防治。

Photos