International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cunningham's Perfection

Cunningham's Perfection

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
17

Id:ICR-3514

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1839

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Cunningham's Perfection'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Cunningam's Perfection Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1845, p.41 Orthographic error for Cunningham’s Perfection.

Cunningham Perfection Isola Madre Catalogue, 1845. Orthographic error for Cunningham’s Perfection.

Cunninghamii Perfecta Burdin Maggiore & Co., 1849-1850, General Catalogue. Lichtenthal, 1852, Manuale botanico enciclopedico popolare as ‘Cunninghami Perfecta’. Orthographic variant for Cunningham’s Perfection.

Cunninghammi Perfection Berlèse, 1849, Annales de la Société Central d’Horticulture de France, vol.40, p.130. Orthographic error for Cunningham’s Perfection.

Perfection (Cunningham) Alexis Dalliere, 1852, Price List, p.21. Orthographic variant for Cunningham’s Perfection.

Perfection Cunningham Joseph Baumann, 1853, Prix Courant, p.4. Orthographic variant for Cunningham’s Perfection.

6 show +

Description

» English Description

Jacob Makoy et Cie Catalogue, 1839, p.16. No description. Catalogue des plantes la Royale Société d’Horticulture Belgique, 1842. Lichtenthal, 1852, Manuale botanico enciclopedico popolare as ‘Cunninghami Perfecta’: Red with a whitish centre. Imbricated. Originated in Italy. Orthographic variants: ‘Cunninghamii Perfecta’, ‘Cunningham Perfectum’, ‘Cunningam’s Perfection’. Synonyms: ‘Perfection’, ‘Perfection Cunningham’.
Photos