International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cup of Beauty

Cup of Beauty

Last Updated:2021/1/18 18:40:57 By:wangzhonglang
60

Id:ICR-3516

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1857

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Cup of Beauty'

Chinese Name:圣杯

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Coupe de Beauté Verschaffelt, 1858, Iconographie, Book V, pl.III. Orthographic variant for Cup of Beauty.

Cup of Beauty (Fortune) Vervaene, J., Catalogue No.11, 1888. Synonym for Cup of Beauty.

Cup of Beauty (France) SCCS., 1951, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature. Synonym for Cup of Beauty.

Cup of Beauty. (Australia) Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Synonym for Cup of Beauty.

Ta de Belleza Companhia Horticole-Agricolo Portuense Catalogue No 40 [ca.1904], p.71. Orthographic variant for Cup of Beauty.

圣杯 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.53, C80.

5 show +

Description

» English Description

van Houtte, 1857, Flore des Serres, vol.12, p.183, F.1278: Brought from China by Robert Fortune and placed on sale by Glendinning. The name Cup of Beauty is a literal translation of its Chinese name. It is irreproachably imbricated with petals very rounded, white, lightly striped with a rose-pink tint. It has two sports: Madame de Cannart d’Hamale and Myrtifolia (Australia) In America it has been known as ‘Cup of Beauty’(France) and ‘Cup of Beauty’(Aus­tralia) Other synonyms are ‘Cup of Beauty’ (Fortune), ‘Coupe de Beauté’, ‘Tasse de Beauté’. For a colour illustration see pl.VIII, Waterhouse, 1952, Camellia Trail and Verschaffelt, 1858, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book V, pl.III. The name was used erroneously as a synonym for Der­byana in USA.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.65. Cup of Beauty     圣杯  C. japonica)  红山茶。1857,法国。完全形、白色、淡粉红色条纹、中〜大轮 。 同种异名:Cup of Beauty (Australia)Cup of Beauty (Franch) 。 突变种:Madame de Cannart d’HamaleMyrtifolia(Australia) 。 此品种由 Robert Fortune 从中国引进到法国,交由 Glendinning贩卖,花名Cup of Beauty是由中文直译而来;也许经过一段时间之后,可以查清它的种源,也或许永远成谜。

Cup of Beauty (圣杯)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.53, C80.


Photos