International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cupcake

Cupcake

Last Updated:2019/11/2 22:21:57 By:wangzhonglang
392

Id:ICR-23730

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered2006

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Cupcake'

Chinese Name:小蛋糕

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

小蛋糕 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.7/28, No.717.

Description

» English Description

Cupcake. (C.x williamsii). Camellia Nomenclature 2006, p.173. Small, single form, coral pink lighter towards middle, with occasional deeper coral pink stripes. Average, bushy, compact, upright growth. Introduced by Nuccio's Nurseries, Altadena, Calif., USA. (N#9132). RHS, United Kingdom, Nomination for Award of Merit, 2008. Petals to 5 cm long, of various widths. 252 White flushed pink generally in apical half (55B) exterior apical portion pink (55C). Anthers yellow (162B), filaments cream (158B). Leaves 8.5 cm x 3.5 cm, dentate, acuminate, mostly glossy, some semi-glossy, dark green.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.65

Cupcake 小蛋糕   C. hybrid Cupcake小蛋糕(C. hybrid)山茶杂交种。2006,美国。单瓣、粉红色、花底颜邕较淡、偶 有浓红条、小轮、花期13月、树性直立、丛状浓密、长势中等。Cupcake (小蛋糕)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.7/28, No.717.


Photos