International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Daguiye

Daguiye

Last Updated:2020/10/14 15:34:03 By:wangzhonglang
116

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-3536

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1950

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Daguiye'

Chinese Name:大桂叶

Japanese Name

Meaning:Large Osmanthus Leaf

Synonym

Chiubsinkueiyeh Ikeda, 1974, American Camellia Yearbook, vol.II, p.114.Different reading for ‘Jiuxin Guiye’.

Jiuxin Guiye Ikeda, 1974, American Camellia Yearbook, vol.II, p.114 as 'Chiuhsinkueiyeh' a form of Daguiye. (Large Osmanthus Leaf). Synonym: 'Nine Hearts Osmanthus Leaf’.

Kuei Yeh Yin Hung Watanabe & Andoh, 1981, Tsubaki, p.157.Different reading for ‘Guiye Yin­hong’, synonym for Daguiye.

Large Osmanthus Leaf Yü, 1950, RHS., Camellia & Magnolia Conference Report. Index, p.130. Western synonym for Daguiye.

Large Osmanthus Leaved Peer, 1949, SCCS., Bulletin, 11(2):11 as ‘Large Osmanthus Lvd,’. Syn­onym for Daguiye.

Ta Kuei Yeh Yü, 1950, RHS., Magnolia and Camellia Conference Report as ‘Takeiyeh’. Different read­ing for Daguiye.

11 show +

Description

» English Description

Yü, 1950, RHS., “Camellia Reticulata and its Garden Varieties”. Camellias and Magnolias Conference Report, pp.13-25 as ‘Takeiyeh’: A medium large flower, 9-11 cm across, petals about 20 in 4-5 whorls, elliptic-obovate, notched at the apex, semi-double to peony form with some petaloids; central petals, wavy and erect; stamens few, divided into 3-4 fascicles, connate with inner petals. mid-season flowering. Leaves obovate­lanceolate, margins revolute, apices acute and recurved, bases cuneate, 6-9 cm long by 2.6-3.5 cm wide. Leaves similar to those of the Osmanthus fragrans. They are also similar to Liuye Yin­hong except that the apex is broader and more curved. The cultivar originated in Dali, Kun­ming, China. Western synonym: ‘Large Osmanthus Leaf’. Different readings: ‘Ta-kuei-yeh’, ‘Takueiyeh’. For colour plates see p.66 Feng et al., 1981, Yunnan Shanchahua or p.50, 1986, Yun­nan Camellias of China; also Macoboy, 1981. The Colour Dictionary of Camellias. Corruptions of the name: ‘Takeyeh’, ‘Takeiyeh’, ‘Takeyeh’, ‘Takieyeh’.

» Chinese Description

管开云、李纪元、王仲朗主编,2014. 《中国茶花图鉴》, p.239.

原产地中国云南省大理。

性状描述花桃红色,玫瑰重瓣型,中到大型花,花径9~11cm,花瓣约20枚,椭圆状倒卵形,先端中部浅凹陷,4~5轮排列,中部花瓣直立波状。雄蕊少,分3~4束与内轮花瓣合生,雌蕊退化,不结实,花量稠密。叶倒卵状披针形,长6~9cm,宽2.6~3.5cm,先端急尖,下弯,基部楔形,叶面微内曲,叶缘反卷;植株开展,生长中等。花期:2月上旬至3月下旬。

识别点本品种叶似桂花之叶,故有桂叶之称,叶片与‘柳叶银红’相似,唯叶前端较宽,先端下弯较甚,花色也较‘柳叶银红’深,且花较小。



朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.65.

Daguiye   大桂叶(Large Osmanthus Leaf)    (C. reticulata)  云南茶。1950,中国云南大理 。松牡丹、紫桃色、中大轮(911cm)、花瓣约1820枚、45重轮列、雄蕊稀少、散蕊34束、雌蕊退化、不会结果;花期23月。不同读音:Takueiyeh




Photos