International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dahliiflora Nivea

Dahliiflora Nivea

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
8

Id:ICR-3541

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1842

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dahliiflora Nivea'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dahliaeflora Nivea Jacob Makoy et Cie Nursery Catalogue, 1842, p.9. Orthographic error for Dahliiflora Nivea.

Description

» English Description

Jacob Makoy et Cie Catalogue, 1842, p.9, erroneously as ‘Dahliaeflora Nivea’. No description. Geldorf, Const., 1844, Catalogue of Plants and Price List, p.5, as ‘Dahliaeflora Nivea’: Very double, white with revolute petals. Originated in Italy.
Photos