International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dahlohnega

Dahlohnega

Last Updated:2019/6/3 9:44:36 By:wangzhonglang
104

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-3543

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1986

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dahlohnega'

Chinese Name:黄达

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Golden Anniversary See ‘Nuccio’s Golden Anniversary’.

Huangda (Attaining Yellow).Gao, Jiyin, Ltr. 25 June 1990. Chinese synonym for the American C.japonica Dahlohnega.

Nuccio's Golden Anniversary Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1984-1985, p.19. Synonym for Dahlohnega.

戴罗尼加 朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.65. 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.18, D17.

终身心愿 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.7/28, No.329.

黄达 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.28, No.4.

5 show +

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1986, p.189, Reg. No.1995: A small to medium size, Canary yellow formal double C.japonica, (Witman’s Yellow x [seedling x (Elizabeth Boardman x Colonial Dame)]), mid-season blooming; originated by W.F. Homeyer Jr., Macon, Georgia, USA. The 11 year old seedling first bloomed 1983. Average flower size 7.5 cm across x 1.6 cm deep with 85 petals and 21 smaller central petals. Plant growth is upright, aver­age, open and slow with dark green leaves, 10.5 cm long x 5.5 cm wide. Synonym: ‘Nuccio’s Golden Anniversary’. Chinese synonym: ‘Huangda’. See colour photos: Rear cover, ACS., Feb.1987, The Camellia Journal, vol.42, No.1, and front cover, SCCS., 1989, The Camellia Review, vol.50, No.4.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第69页。美国佐治亚州W.F.Homeyer Jr.博士培育,系‘怀它曼黄’(Witman Yellow)品种X{未知实生品种X[‘博德曼’(Elizabeth Boardman)品种X‘贵夫人’(Clonia Dame)品种]}这样一个杂交组合的杂交种。花淡黄色至金丝雀黄色,完全重瓣型,小到中型花,花瓣80枚以上,覆瓦状排列,黄色由里向外,由下向上逐渐变淡,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,弓背状,光亮,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期中。



朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.65.

Dahlohnega     戴罗尼加     (C. japonica)  红山茶 。 1986,美国乔治亚州 MaconW.F. Homeyer 作出。Witman's Yellow x [seedling x (Elizabeth Boardman x Colonial Dame)] 11年实生苗,初花1983。完全形、淡鲜黄色、花心颜色稍浓、小中轮(67cm x 34cm)、花瓣约85枚、花期12月,树性直立横张、生长缓慢。此花不容易开的好,花苞如果太多,多半呈现宝珠型态、颜色也较浓、呈金丝雀黄。花名:在公元18381861年之间,美国政府在乔治亚州的 Dahlonega (德洛内加)铸造金币,这些金币上印有字母D,现在非常珍贵,花名隐喻金黄色茶花的稀有与珍贵。同种异名:Nuccio's Golden Anniversary

Dahlohnega (戴罗尼加)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.18, D17.

Dahlohnega (终身心愿)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.7/28, No.329.

Dahlohnega (黄达)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.28, No.4.


Photos