International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Daibutsu-usuiro-sazanka

Daibutsu-usuiro-sazanka Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
14

Id:ICR-3559

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1699

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Daibutsu-usuiro-sazanka'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Daibutsu-usuiro Synonym for Daibutsu-usuiro-sazanka.

Description

» English Description

Chinka Zufu, (before 1700), Watanabe, 1969, pl.506: Large white washed heliotrope pink on petal margins, 5 petals, short stamen cluster, brown anthers. Synonym: ‘Daibutsu-usuiro’. Originated in Japan. (Believed extinct.)
Photos