International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Daihakukan

Daihakukan

Last Updated:2019/6/4 15:59:04 By:wangzhonglang
189

Id:ICR-3564

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1975

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Daihakukan'

Chinese Name:大白冠

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Daihakkan Sebundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.93.Different reading for Daihakukan.

大白冠 蔡福贵,2005,世界茶花专辑,p.65, No.36.图59.

大冠白 蔡福贵,2005,世界茶花专辑,p.161, N0.37.图446.

Description

» English Description

Satō, 1975, Chūbu no Tsubaki, p.70: Medium size, cup shaped, pale flesh coloured to white single with a Higo-like stamen cluster, pale yellow anthers and white filaments. Leaves, wide-ovate, dark, dull green, shallow serrations, sharp apex. Originated in Inazawa City, Aichi Prefecture,, Japan. See p.93 & 229, Sebundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū as ‘Daihakkan’. Named by Toshiaki Kosaki in 1963, released by Yoshiaki Itō.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.66.

Daihakukan    大白冠(Large White Diadem)    (C. japonica)  红山茶 。 1975,日本爱知县 。 1963年,小崎敏章命名、伊藤义明发表。单瓣、白色、肥后茶状轮蕊、中轮、花期13月、树性直立、长势强。

大白冠一蔡福贵,2005,世界茶花专辑,p.65, No.36.59(错误).

大冠白——蔡福贵,2005,世界茶花专辑,p.161, N0.37.446.


Photos