International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Daijōkan

Daijōkan

Last Updated:2021/5/4 11:47:32 By:Sueo Takano
31

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-3571

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1964

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Daijōkan'

Chinese Name:大城冠

Japanese Name:大城冠 だいじょうかん

Meaning

Synonym

Daijohkan SCCS., 1978, Camellia Nomenclature, p.43.Different reading for Daijōkan.

Daijyōkan Satō, 1975, Chūbu no Tsubaki, p.107.Different reading for Daijōkan.

Dajiaokan Gao, Jiyin, Ltr.30 July, 1990. Chinese synonym for the Japanese Daijōkan

Goten-tsubaki (Camellia in the Royal Residence), Tuyama,1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, p.128. Local name for Daijōkan, which was in the Nagoya Castle.

大城冠 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.7/28, No.1049.

Description

» English Description

Chūbu Tsubaki Kyōkai, 1964, Tsubaki Meikan; Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, No.74, p.128; Tuyama, 1968, Camellias of Japan, pl.45, p.98: Upright with lax branches. Leaves narrowly elliptic, pale green, thin texture, veins impressed; petioles glabrous. Flowers, pure white, petals narrow, 20 or more, a little plicated along the middle and arcuated outward from the middle, having the nature of a Magnolia flowering variety. Petals tend to fall as flower ages. Filaments cylindrical, white. Late flowering. Originated in the Castle of Nagoya, Japan and first released in 1964. Different readings: ‘Daijohkan’, ‘Daijyōkan’. Chinese synonym: ‘Dajiaokan’. See p.112, pl.234 & p.325, 1972, Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour; p.107, Satō, 1975, Chūbu no Tsubaki and p.94 & 229, Sebundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, also p.296, Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka. Synonym: ‘Goten-tsubaki’ which was the local name in Nagoya, meaning palace camellia, and which was prohibited from being taken outside the castle.

» Chinese Description

大城冠 Daijoukan 高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第70页。日本爱知县一带,名古屋有该品种的古树。花洁白色,半重瓣型,大型花,花瓣20枚左右,波浪状,瓣面略皱褶,花心有淡黄色散生雄蕊,花朵稠密。叶片灰绿色,狭椭圆形,质薄,叶脉凹,植株立性,生长旺盛。花期晚。



朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.66.

Daijōkan    大城冠(Large Castle Crown)     (C. japonica)  红山茶 。 1964,日本爱知县 。 半重瓣、纯白色、花瓣约20枚,柱状蕊、大轮、花期13月、树性直立、丛生、长势强。别名:Goten-tsubaki (御殿椿)。

大城冠一杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.69, No.94.

Daijokan (大城冠)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.7/28, No.1049.


» Japanese Description

淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》.p296.    日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.38. 愛知產. [花]白、八重、蓮華咲き、大輪、3~4月。[葉]長楕円、中形。[樹]立性、強い。[来歴]名古屋城に古くからある「御殿棒」の一つ。写/桐野、文/佐藤

Photos