International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Daimyō-nishiki

Daimyō-nishiki

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
16

Id:ICR-3580

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1941

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Daimyō-nishiki'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Daimio Hanger, 1956, Wisley Camellia List. Synonym for Daimyō-nishiki.

Diamyo-nishiki SCCS., 1951, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature: Orthographic error for Daimyō-nishiki.

Description

» English Description

Wada, 1941, Garden Treasures of Japan; Satomi, 1958, Nomenclature List of Sasanqua of Japan, p.8: Semi-double, autumn flowering. A red, striped white, medium size. Originated in Japan. Orthographic error: ‘Diamyo-nishiki’.
Photos