International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dainichi-no-akebono

Dainichi-no-akebono

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
12

Id:ICR-3582

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1967

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dainichi-no-akebono'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:大日の曙 だいにちのあけぼの

Meaning

Synonym

ōhi-no-akebono Watanabe, 1970, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.10, p.150 as ‘ō-hino-­akebono’.Different reading for ‘Dainichi-no-akebono’. See Kyōto Engei Kurabu, 1967, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.8, p.31.

Description

» English Description

(The name refers to the “Dainichi Buddha” “Mahārairocanasatathāga”: Kamo Zenji. 1967, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki, Tokushū, No.8; Encyclo­pedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.1, 1972, pl.45, p.53; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.94, colour photo: Spherical formed single pink, very small flower, 3-4 cm in diameter, mid-yellow stamen cluster, with white filaments. Blooms early to mid-season. Leaves, broad-oval, blunt, recurved apex, coarse, shallow serrations, gently wavy. See p.72, Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka. Originated in Takaoka-shi’, Toyama Prefecture, Japan. Originated by Zenji Kamo, named by Sukekurō Satō in 1962.

» Japanese Description

日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.53. 富山產. [花]極淡桃色、一重、抱え咲き、筒しベ、極小輪、12~4月。[葉]楕円、小形、反曲。[樹]叢生。[来歴]親不明の自然実生、加茂善治の作出、1962年に佐藤助九郎の命名。写/桐野、文/牧野
Photos