International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Daintrie Sievers

Daintrie Sievers

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
176

Id:ICR-3585

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1962

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Daintrie Sievers'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Daintree Seivers SCCS., 1962, Camellia Nomenclature. Orthographic error for Daintrie Sievers.

Daintri Sievers Trehane Camellia Nursery Catalogue, 1972. Orthographic error for Daintrie Siev­ers.

Description

» English Description

Outteridge, 1962, 1000 Named Camellias in Australia erroneously as ‘Daintree Seivers’: Pink. Double centre or waratah form. Large. Late flowering. Originated by Keith Brushfield, Kewita, Gosford, N.S.W., Australia. Orthographic errors: ‘Daintri Sievers’, ‘Daintree Seivers’, ‘Daintree Sievers’.
Photos