International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dainty

Dainty

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
19

Id:ICR-3586

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1939

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dainty'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dainty (South) SCCS, 1947, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature as ‘Dainty’(So), changed to ‘Dainty’(South) in later editions. Synonym for Dainty.

Description

» English Description

Overlook Nursery Catalogue, 1939-1940, p.19: “This is the first year we have put this variety on the market. The single flower, 7.5-8.5 cm across is bell-shaped. It has 5 petals of soft pink and numerous, yellow stamens.” Originated by Pfingstl, USA. See photo p.164, Sharp’s Camellias Illustrated, 1957. Synonym: ‘Dainty’(South). Two other Camellias have invalidly been named ‘Dainty’. See ‘Dainty’(California) and ‘Dainty’ (Oregon).
Photos