International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dainty (California)

Dainty (California)

Last Updated:2019/5/2 20:10:39 By:wangzhonglang
28

Id:ICR-3587

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1945

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dainty (California)'

Chinese Name:秀丽

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Tricolor Fimbriata Hazlewood Nurseries Catalogue, 1964, p.51. Synonym for Dainty (California).

Xiuli (Dainty),Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 4 November 1991. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Dainty (California).

Description

» English Description

The Pacific Camellia Society, 1945, Camellia Nomenclature, p.10 invalidly as ‘Dainty’; SCCS., 1947, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature: Sport of Tricolor, (‘Ezo-nishiki’) blush white striped red with fringed and ruffled petals. Vigorous, upright growth. Mid-season blooming. Originated by E.H. Carter, Monterey Park, California, USA. See black and white photo, Hertrich, 1959, Camellias in the Huntington Garden, vol.III, p.59. Chinese synonym: ‘Xiuli’.

» Chinese Description

秀丽 Dainty(California) 高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第70页。美国加利福尼亚州E.H.Carter先生培育,系‘三色’(Tricolor)品种之突变。花极淡的粉红色,有红色小斑点和短条纹,半重瓣型‘,中型花,花瓣宽圆形,波浪状,边缘有明显锯齿或者呈流苏状,中部花瓣半直立,花心可见黄色筒状雄蕊,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,略弯曲,光亮,植株立性,生长旺盛。花期中。


Photos