International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dainty Maiden

Dainty Maiden

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
292

Id:ICR-3592

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1952

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dainty Maiden'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dainty Maid Platt, 1970, RHS., The Rhododendron and Camellia Yearbook, p.160. Orthographic error for Dainty Maiden.

Description

» English Description

Waterhouse, 1952, Camellia Trail, p.30: Medium size, semi-double to informal double of Rhodamine Pink. (RHS.CC.,527/3). A seedling of Suibijin, originated by E.G. Waterhouse, Gordon, NSW, Australia. Received an RHS. “Preliminary Commendation” in 1967. Orthographic error: ‘Dainty Maid’.
Photos