International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Daisenhaku

Daisenhaku

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
207

Id:ICR-3600

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1978

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Daisenhaku'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:大山白 だいせんはく

Meaning

Synonym

Ohyamashiro Different reading for Daisenhaku.

Ōyamashiro Different reading for Daisenhaku.

Taizanhaku Doty & Doerner Price List, 1944.Different reading for Daisenhaku. Daisen is a famous mountain in the Tottori Prefecture.

Description

» English Description

Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978, p.139, pl.335: Small, long, slender, campanulate white single of 6-7 petals and compact stamen cluster, pinched in at top, pale yellow anthers. Blooms mid to late season. Leaves, elliptic, apex acuminate, base wedge shaped, mid-green, serrations obscure. See: pp.93, 229, Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū and p.23, Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka. Originated in Tottori Prefecture, Japan, from an old tree in the Yamakage district. Named by Nagami, Hisatoshi, Sakaiminato. Different readings: ‘Ōyamajiro’, ‘Ōyamashiro’.

» Japanese Description

日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.16. 島根產. [花]白、一重、筒咲き、先細りの筒しベ、小輪、12~4月。[葉]長楕円、中形。[樹]立性、強い。[来歴]原木は布部ダムの山奥にあり、樹齢100年以上、川奥の椿と呼ばれている、1970年頃に氷見久寿の発表。写/桐野、文/井原
Photos