International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Daishōhai

Daishōhai

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
18

Id:ICR-3605

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1968

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Daishōhai'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Ōshōhai Different reading for Daishōhai.

Description

» English Description

Kamo Zenji, 1968, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.8, p.32: Dark red. Large single with higo-like spreading stamen cluster. Originated in Japan by Kamo Zenji. Different reading: ‘Ōshōhai’.
Photos