International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dali Cha

Dali Cha

Last Updated:2021/5/14 9:39:39 By:wangzhonglang
103

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-3618

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1950

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Dali Cha'

Chinese Name:大理茶

Japanese Name

Meaning:Dali Camel­lia

Synonym

Dali Baozhu Fang, 1930, Tiannan Chahua Xiaozhi. Synonym for Dali Cha.

Dali Camellia Feng et al., 1981, Yunnan Shancha Hua, p.143. Synonym for Dali Cha.

Dali Precious Pearl Bartholomew, 1982, American Camellia Yearbook, p.150. Synonym for ‘Dali Baozhu’.

Dalicha Feng et al., 1981, Yunnan Shancha Hua.Different reading from Dali Cha.

Queen of Tali Peer, 1949, SCCS., ‘Bulletin’, 11(2):11. Synonym for Dali Cha.

Takeba Phillips & Rix, 1989, Shrubs, The Pan Garden Series, p.56 colour illustration; p.57 text. Corruption of the Chinese name ‘Talicha’,Different reading for Dali Cha.

15 show +

Description

» English Description

Yü, 1950, RHS., Camellias and Magnolias Conference Report, pp.13-25 as ‘Talicha’ or ‘Queen of Tali’. Feng et al., 1986, Yunnan Camellias of China, p.98, colour plate and description: Leaves large, thick, broad-ovate to elliptic-ovate, apices acute or acumi­nate, bases rounded or broad-cuneate, flat or slightly raised, margins undulate, 7.6-10 cm long, 5-6 cm wide. Flowers bright red, becoming lighter after opening (RHS.CC.53D) diameter 12-22 cm, forming a spherical corolla. Petals about 30 in 4-5 whorls, outer petals flat, inner whorls folded, rolled and erect, forming a globular flower. Stamens numerous, united to form a tube or divided into several groups by rolled petals. Pistils mostly well developed, a few rudimetary, fertile. The flowers af this cultivar are large and gorgeous and are the largest amongst the Yun­nan reticulatas with a diameter up to 22 cm. It has large, thick leaves, strong axillary bud growth and a loose branching pattern. It flowers early to mid-season. There is a large, old tree of this cultivar in Dapingdi, Guangtong, Yunnan, estimated to be several hundred years old. Western synonym: ‘Tali Queen’. Other synonyms: ‘Tali Camellia’, ‘Queen of Tali’, ‘Dali Camel­lia’, ‘Dali Baozhu’. Different readings: ‘Ta-li Ch’a’, ‘Dalicha’.

» Chinese Description

管开云、李纪元、王仲朗主编,2014. 《中国茶花图鉴》, p.241.

原产地中国云南省大理、昆明、楚雄、腾冲。

性状描述花红色,牡丹型,大到巨型花,花径12~22cm,花瓣约30枚,宽卵圆形,4~5轮排列,外轮花瓣平伸,内轮曲折、卷旋直立,形成球形花心,雄蕊多数,连合成筒状于花心或分数束夹生于曲旋花瓣中,雌蕊多数退化,少数发育正常,偶能结实,花量稠密。叶片深绿色,宽椭圆形至椭圆状卵圆形,长7.6~10cm,宽5~6cm,先端急尖至渐尖,基部钝圆至宽楔形,叶缘波状起伏,叶肥大,叶面平伸略向上凸;植株开张,生长中等。花期:1月上旬至3月下旬。

识别点本品种花朵硕大,牡丹型,为云南山茶花中花型最大的品种,叶肥大,叶缘波状起伏。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.67.

Dali Cha    大理茶(Dali Camellia)     (C. reticulata)  云南茶。1950,中国云南昆明、大理。牡丹形、鮮红色、大~巨大(12~15x5~7cm)、此品种为云南茶最大轮品种最大可达22cm、花瓣约30枚、4~5重轮列、花期1~3月、果期910月,芽萌发カ弱、枝叶稀疏。同种异名:大理宝珠(Dali Baozhu)Dali CamelliaQueen of TaliTali CamelliaTali Queen(大里皇后、大理茶)。突变种:心大理茶(Duxin Dali Cha)

大理茶一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.71, No.81.


Photos