International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Damiana Novella

Damiana Novella

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
12

Id:ICR-3629

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Damiana Novella'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Damana Novella Waterhouse, 1952, American Camellia Yearbook, p.31. Orthographic error for Damiana Novella.

Damiana Novello Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1862. Orthographic error for Damiana Novella.

Damina Novella Verschaffelt, 1854, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book X, pl.I. Orthographic error for Damiana Novella.

Description

» English Description

de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camellia, p.103 as ‘Damiananovella’: Formal double, imbricated. A beautiful purplish red, with a bright centre. Said to have been originated by Frére Danien V. Corsi, Italy. Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelie, p.31: Circumference, bright rose pink, the petals in the middle, bright, central deep coloured with a line of white; perfectly imbricated, often in a spiral form. It often has flowers that are all striped with white. Orthographic errors: ‘Daminia Novella’, ‘Comiana Novella’, ‘Bamiano Novella’, ‘Damana Novella’, ‘Damiana Novello’. Originated in Italy according to Verschaffelt, 1854, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book X, pl.I as ‘Damina Novella’, where it is described as: Medium sized, imbricated, outer petals ample, rounded, recurved, a deep cherry red with a few delicate white stripes; intermediate petals, smaller, oblong, bilobate, their red colour intersected at the centre by a white streak; those central, smaller, lanceolate, full and of the same colour as the exterior ones.
Photos