International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Damianbai

Damianbai

Last Updated:2020/2/3 16:35:36 By:Chen Liang
12

Type Image Chosen by Chen Liang

Id:ICR-22937

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1985

Cultivar Type:For Tea

Scientific Name:Camellia sinensis 'Damianbai'

Chinese Name:大面白

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

华茶18号 农业部农业司,中国农业科学院茶叶研究所. 1990. 《中国茶树优良品种集》36-37页。

上饶大面白 农业部农业司,中国农业科学院茶叶研究所. 1990. 《中国茶树优良品种集》36-37页。

GSCT18 Ministry of Agriculture and Tea Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences. 1990. Collection on the improved tea varieties in China. p.36-37.

Description

» English Description

Ministry of Agriculture and Tea Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences. 1990. Collection on the improved tea varieties in China. p.36-37.

          Clonal variety. Frutex type. Large-leaf size. Early sprouting.

         Originated in the region of Hongshuikeng (Shanghu village, Shangrao county, Jiangxi province). Now it is mainly distributed in the Shangrao county of Jiangxi province. It was also introduced to the Henan, Hunan, Anhui, Zhejiang and Guangdong provinces.

         Plant higher. Open shaped. Average amounts of branching Leaves drooping. Length 14.7~17.8 cm, width 5.4~5.9cm. Oblong in shape, with acumu late tips. Green in color, glossy. Surface of leaves slightly protruding. Thick and soft in texture, with rough serrations. The sprouting period in spring season appears m the first ten days of March. The peak period of shoots wi+h one bud three leaves stage appears in the first ten days to the middle of April. *with potent sprouting ability. Shoots stout with profuse hairs. Light yeiiow green in color and vigorous tenderness-keeping ability. The weight of 100 one bud and three leaves shoots averaged 6 9~78 g. The peak period of flowering stage appears in the middle of October. Flowering but does not bearing. With potent rooting ability during cutting propagation and higher survival rate.

         High-yielding. The yield of made tea in an area of 60 mu tea gardens in the Zhouwu Tea Plantation (Shangrao county, Jiangxi province) averaged 133.5 Kg per mu. Among those, m an area of 1.5 mu six years old demonstrating garden, the yield of made tea averaged 337.5 Kg per mu in 1985.

         According to the analysis conducted by the Tea Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, the contents of amino acids in the green tea sample-prepared with the one bud and two or three leaves shoots in the spring season averaged 3.102%, tea polyphenol 21.56%, Total catechins 122.57 mg/g. Suitable to the manufacture of green tea and special tea. The “Shangrao Baimei" “Xiantai Dabai’’ special tea prepared with GSCT18 variety as the raw material is characterized by its fresh aroma, full taste with sweet aftertaste, leaf fat with obvious hairs, and sold to Hongkong and Singapore. The oolong tea prepared with this variety as the raw materal has a superb quality.

         Suitable to popularize in the tea region in the south-of-Yangzte River for the manufacture of green tea.

         Owing to the weak adaptability, it is recommended to plant in the land with deep and fertile soil layer as well as faced to the south and take shelter from the wind Besides, it is necessary to prevent frost bite in the winter.

» Chinese Description

杨亚军,梁月荣. 2014. 《中国无性系茶树品种志》19页。

【产地与分布】原产江西省上饶县上沪乡洪水坑。主要分布在江西上饶等县。河南、湖南、安徽、广东等省有引种。1985年通过全国农作物品种审定委员会认定,编号GS13018-1985

【形态特征】 植株较高大,树姿开张,分枝较稀。叶片呈下垂状着生,长椭圆形,叶色绿,有光泽,叶面微隆起,叶身内折,叶齿粗,叶质薄软。花冠直径4.0~6.5cm,萼片5枚、少毛,花瓣白色、4~6瓣,子房茸毛中等,花柱3裂。结实性弱

【特性】 春季萌发早,2011年在江西南昌黄马观测,一芽二叶期出现于4月6日,比福鼎大白茶晚6天。芽叶生育力中等,黄緑色,尚肥壮,茸毛特多,一芽三叶百芽重73.5g。春茶一芽二叶干样约含茶多酚18.1%、氨基酸3.2%、咖啡碱4.0%、水浸出物48.6%。产量高,每667㎡可产干茶200kg。适制绿茶,品质优,可制红茶和乌龙茶。制作上饶白眉,条索壮实,隐绿显毫,香气清鲜,味醇回甘。扦插繁殖カ较强。抗寒性中等

【适栽地区】江南茶区种植。

【栽培要点】宜选择土层深厚、土壌肥沃的地块种植。不宜多行栽培,定型修剪高度可提高3~5cm。

Photos