International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Danse Jiuxin

Danse Jiuxin

Last Updated:2019/4/26 16:01:35 By:wangzhonglang
23

Id:ICR-3646

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1959

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Danse Jiuxin'

Chinese Name:单色九心

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Light Colour Lion's Head Ikeda, 1976, American Camellia Yearbook, p.144. Erroneous synonym for Danse Jiuxin.

Light Colour Nine Hearts Waterhouse, 1970, ACRS., Camellia News, No.40, p.9. Synonym for Danse Jiuxin as ‘Tan Se Chiu Hsin’.

Tan-se Chiu-hsin Chuang, 1959, Yunnan Shanchahua.Different reading for Danse Jiuxin.

Tansechiuhsin Ikeda, 1976, American Camellia Yearbook. p.144.Different reading for Danse Jiuxin.

Description

» English Description

Chuang, 1959, Yunnan Shanchahua. Listed by Ikeda, 1976, American Camellia Yearbook, p.144 as ‘Tansechiuhsin’. Different reading: ‘Tan-se Chiu-hsin’. No description. Originated in China.
Photos