International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dante

Dante

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
16

Id:ICR-3647

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1853

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dante'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Le Dante. Cuvelier,V., 1887, Revue de L’Horticole Belge et Etrangere, vol.13, p.35. Orthographic variant for Dante.

Description

» English Description

Luzzatti Catalogue, 1853. No description. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.24: Ivory white, with vivid carmine stripes and spots. Well imbricated. Verschaffelt, 1857, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book IX, pl.III: Its blooms are of the largest size, convex, pure white, with a few small, delicate pink stains and stripes. Its petals are rounded, full and apiculate; at the centre they form a compact rosette. Received a medal in 1857 when exhibited at Brussels. Syn­onym: ‘Le Dante’. Not to be confused with the Japanese cultivar Kagiri, invalidly known as ‘Dante’ in the USA. Originated by Negri, Milan, Italy.
Photos