International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Danzi

Danzi

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
14

Id:ICR-3653

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1965

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Danzi'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Pale Purple Yang, 1965, Camellia Varieties of Taiwan. Synonym for Danzi.

Tan Tsu Yang, 1965, A study of the Camellia Varieties in Taiwan.Different reading for Danzi.

Description

» English Description

Yang, 1965, Camellia Varieties of Taiwan, p.5 as ‘Tan Tsu’: A pale mauve, single sasanqua of 8 petals, 8.5 cm across. Originated in Taiwan.
Photos