International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Daoliu

Daoliu

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
19

Id:ICR-3655

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1959

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Daoliu'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

T'ao-liu Different reading for Daoliu.

Description

» English Description

Liu, 1959, Chung Kuo Chu Ming Ti Chi Chung Hua Hui: The leaves resemble a peach tree’s; flowers peach red. Originated in China. Different reading: ‘Tao Liu’.
Photos