International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Darius

Darius

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
255

Id:ICR-3657

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1840

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Darius'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dario Verschaffelt, 1844, Catalogue No.50, p.19. Geldorf, Const., 1844, Catalogue of Plants and Price List , p.5. Fratelli Rovelli Nursery Catalogue, 1852, p.15. Orthographic error for Darius.

Davio Jacob Makoy et Cie Catalogue, 1838, p.16. Orthographic error for Darius.

Davio d'Italie van Houtte, Catalogue, 1843-1844, 12:vv. Synonym for Darius.

Description

» English Description

Berlèse, 1840, Monographie, ed.2, p.116, 228: Leaves rounded, very large, apex acute, recurved, prominent venation, deeply serrate; bud very large, obtuse, scales greenish. Flower about 10 cm across, exterior petals over 2.7 cm, not numerous, deeply notched, largely imbricated like a dahlia without regularity; those of the interior unequal, deformed, poorly dis­posed and forming an irregular centre. Fratelli Rovelli Catalogue, 1852, p.15, as ‘Dario’: Milano. Peony form. Milk white. Originated in Italy by Mariani. Orthographic errors: ‘Dario’, ‘Davio’, ‘Davio d’Italie’.
Photos