International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dark

Dark Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
19

Id:ICR-3658

CountryNetherlands

Year Published/Registered1839

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dark'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Darck Berlèse, 1840, Monographie, ed.2, p.155. Orthographic error for Dark.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1839, 1:3. No description. Berlèse, 1845, Monographie, ed.3 as ‘Darck’. (Believed extinct.)
Photos