International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dark of the Moon

Dark of the Moon

Last Updated:2019/6/20 13:59:38 By:wangzhonglang
26

Id:ICR-3663

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1956

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dark of the Moon'

Chinese Name:黑色月光杯

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

黑色月光杯 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.7/28, No.148. 朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.67.~68.

暗淡的月 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.19, D23.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1956, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature, p.37: Maroon. Large, full peony form. Vigorous, upright growth. Flowers mid-season. Originated by Harvey Short, Ramona, California, USA.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.67.~68.

Dark of The Moon   黑色月光杯   (C. japonica)  红山茶。1955,美国加州 Ramona , Harvey Short培育选出。全牡丹、褐红色、中轮、花期1~2月,树性直立、长势强。

Dark of The Moon (黑色月光杯)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.7/28, No.148.

Dark of The Moon (暗淡的月)—新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.19, D23.


Photos