International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dataohong

Dataohong

Last Updated:2019/6/20 14:01:38 By:wangzhonglang
81

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-3675

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1930

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Dataohong'

Chinese Name:大桃红

Japanese Name

Meaning:Great Peach Bloom

Synonym

Crimson Robe SCCS., 1951, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature. The approved western syn­onym for the Chinese C.reticulata Dataohong.

Daye Taohong Fang, 1930, Diannan Chahua Xiaozhi.Different reading: ‘Ta-ye T’ao-hung’. Syn­onym: ‘Large Leaf Crimson’. Synonym for Dataohong.

Great Peach Bloom Peer, 1947, SCCS., Bulletin, 11(2):11. Synonym for Dataohong.

Large Crimson Yü, 1950, RHS., Camellia & Magnolia Conference Report, index, p.130. Synonym for Dataohong.

Large Peach Red Durrant, 1967, New Zealand Camelluz Bulletin, vol.V, No.4, p.21. Synonym for Dataohong.

Number 18 Malbis Nursery Catalogue, 1938-1939 as ‘#18’. Synonym for ‘Crimson Robe’. (Dataohong).

13 show +

Description

» English Description

Fang, 1930, Tiannan Chahua Xiaozhi as ‘Daye Taohong’ . Yü in the RHS, Rhododendron and Camellia Report, 1950, called it ‘Tataohung’ or ‘Large Crimson’. Lammerts in p.42 of the 1952, American Camellia Yearbook gave it the presently used Western synonym of ‘Crimson Robe’. The best illustration and description is in Feng et al., 1986, Yunnan Camellias of China, p.72: Leaves broad-ovate, apices acute and recurved, bases cuneate or broad­cuneate, deeply serrate, 9-10 cm long, 4.5-5.8 cm wide. Flowers carmine red (RHS.CC.53B-C), 12-16 cm diameter. Petals waved and crinkled, 21 in about 4-5 whorls; outer whorls more or less flat, inner undulate, sometimes 2-3 petals conate at the base. Stamens numerous, 3-6 fasci­cles or united to form a tube. Fertile. Flowers early to mid-season. Originated in Yunnan, China. Different Reading: ‘Tataohung’, ‘Ta Tao Hung’, ‘Ta-t’ao-hung’. Synonyms: ‘Daye Tao­hong’, ‘Large Crimson’, ‘Great Peach Bloom’. Corruption of Chinese name ‘Tataochung’. Received the RHS “Preliminary Commendation” in 1967 as ‘Tataohung’. See colour plates Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias and front cover, New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, vol.IV, No.1, 1964.

» Chinese Description

管开云、李纪元、王仲朗主编,2014. 《中国茶花图鉴》, p.243.

原产地中国云南省昆明,为云南山茶传统名品之一。

性状描述花红色,松散牡丹型至牡丹型,大到巨型花,花径12~15cm,花瓣约21枚,宽圆形,4~5轮排列,波状起皱,外轮花瓣平伸,内轮曲折起伏,有时2-3片基部连在一起,雄蕊多,分5~6束或基部连合成筒状,雌蕊部分发育良好,少数退化,能结实,花量稠密。宽卵圆形,长9~10cm,宽4.5~5.8cm,先端急尖,下弯,基部楔形或宽楔形,叶缘锯齿深;植株开展,生长中等。花期:1月中旬至3月下旬。

识别点本品种花牡丹型,花色大红,叶大,先端急尖,叶缘锯齿深。


朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.68.

Dataohong   大桃红(Large Peach Red)    (C. reticulata)  云南茶。1930,中国云南。半重瓣、蝶翅形、明亮鲜红色、大~巨大(12~15cm)、花瓣约21枚、4~5重轮列、割裂状蕊、花期1~3月、果实期9~10月。同种异名:Crimson Robe (大桃红)、大叶桃红(Daye Taohong)Great Peach BloomLarge Crimson 。 突变种:Crimson Robe Variegated

大桃红一蔡万进,1987,西洋茶花品种,p.2, No.22.


Photos