International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dattan

Dattan Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
189

Id:ICR-3685

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1699

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dattan'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Tattan Yashiro, 1841, Kokon Yōrankō, vol.310.Different reading for Dattan.

Description

» English Description

Chinka Zufu, (before 1700), Watanabe, 1968, pl.640: A large, single pink with white petal margins and large, central stamen column. Origi­nated in Japan. Different reading ‘Tattan’.(Believed extinct.)
Photos