International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dautel's Supreme

Dautel's Supreme

Last Updated:2019/6/20 14:06:05 By:wangzhonglang
12

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-3689

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1962

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dautel's Supreme'

Chinese Name:万紫千红

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

万紫千红 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.7/28, No.50.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1962, Camellia Nomenclature, p.32: Sport of Julia Drayton. (Invalidly as ‘Mathotiana’). Reported in three forms; a darker and heavier Mathotiana Supreme; a pom pom centre of petaloids; two rows of large petals with a large cluster of bright yellow stamens. Large. Originated at Dautel’s Nursery, Lake Charles, Louisiana, USA.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.68.

Dautel’s Supreme   万紫千红    (C. japonica)  红山茶。1962,美国路易斯安纳州 Lake CharlesDautel种苗园培育选出。,Julia Drayton,的枝变种。半重瓣唐子~全牡丹、暗红色、大~巨大。

Dautel‘s Supreme (万紫千红)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.7/28, No.50.


Photos