International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dave's Weeper

Dave's Weeper

Last Updated:2019/6/20 14:10:09 By:wangzhonglang
28

Id:ICR-3693

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1977

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Dave's Weeper'

Chinese Name:黑面纱

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

T.D. Wipper Nagoya Camellia Society Bulletin, 1992, No.25. Synonym for Dave’s Weeper.

黑面纱 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.7/28, No.814.

Description

» English Description

Smart, 1977, RHS, Rhododendrons with Magnolias and Camel­lias, p.77: Mr Dave Feathers ...also had a weeping plant with small pink flowers registered as Dave’s Weeper; this is C.fraterna x C.japonica. Actually this cultivar had never been registered and Dr Smart’s reference constitutes its first valid listing.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.68.

Dave’s Weeper    黑面纱  C. hybrid)  山茶杂交种。1977,美国,Dr Dave Feathers 培育作出。C. fraterna x C. japonica。单瓣、淡紫白、迷你、花期1~3月、树性横张、长势中等。

Dave‘s Weeper (黑面纱)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.7/28, No.814.


Photos