International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars David Allan

David Allan

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
13

Id:ICR-3694

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1952

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'David Allan'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

David Alam George Jackman & Son, 1954-1955, Planter’s Handbook, No.16, p.18. Orthographic error for David Allan.

David Allam Hanger, 1956, Wisley Garden List. Orthographic error for David Allan.

David Allom Jackman & Son, 1952-1953, The Planter’s Handbook, No.14. Orthographic error for David Allan.

Description

» English Description

George Jackman & Son, 1952-1952, Planter’s Handbook, No.14, p.19. erro­neously as ‘David Allom’: Small and dainty, funnel-shaped semi-double. Clear pink flowers. Originated in USA. Orthographic errors: ‘David Allom’, ‘David Alan’, ‘David Allam’, ‘David Alam’.
Photos