International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars David Surina

David Surina

Last Updated:2019/6/20 14:13:02 By:wangzhonglang
16

Id:ICR-3702

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1968

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'David Surina'

Chinese Name:一首情红

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

一首情红 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.7/28, No.263.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1968, p.129, Reg. No.1005: A 12 year old chance seedling, first bloomed 1957; originated by Surina’s Camellia Nursery, Sepulveda, Cali­fornia, USA. Plant growth is upright, dense and medium in rate with light green leaves, 8.5 cm x 5 cm. The formal double flower is 10 cm in diameter. Light red and blooms mid-season to late, Never shows stamens.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.68.

David Surina    一首情红    (C. japonica)   红山茶。1968 , 美国加州 SepulvedaSurina 茶花种苗园培育选出。12年自然实生苗,初花1957年。完全形、淡红色、中~大轮(10cm)、花期13月、树性直立、浓密、长势中等。花名:人名(戴维•苏丽娜)。

David Surina  (一首情红) 一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.7/28, No.263.


Photos