International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Daviesii

Daviesii

Last Updated:2019/6/20 14:14:40 By:wangzhonglang
27

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-3707

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1843

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Daviesii'

Chinese Name:台维斯

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dariesii Mariotti, Nervi Nursery Catalogue, 1924, p.15. Orthographic error for Daviesii.

Davesii Gelding, Catalogue of Garden & Farm Seeds, Plants etc., 1887-1888, p.53. Orthographic error for Daviesii.

Daviesh Downing Nursery Catalogue, (before 1858). Orthographic error for Daviesii.

Daviesii (Davis) Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1847-1848, p.56. Synonym for Daviesii.

Daviesti Le Texier, 1911, Catalogue, pile. Orthographic error for Daviesii.

Daviezi Bahuaud-Litou Nursery Catalogue, 1914. Orthographic error for Daviesii.

11 show +

Description

» English Description

The Gardeners Chronicle, No.12, March 25th, 1843, p.190. No description. Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1847-1848, p.56. No description. van Houtte Catalogue, 1847-1848, 31:28: Red flower of Pomegranate, very bright; petals firm, well rounded, well dis­played, central tuft, well packed. Verschaffelt, 1849, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book VI, pl.II: Its blossoms, 11 cm diameter, are a bright cherry-red. The numerous petals are large, rounded, emarginate and regularly imbricated, but this regularity is broken here and there by several clusters of very small, serried and wrinkled petals, producing an odd effect. Originated by Davies, Liverpool, England. Orthographic errors: ‘Davesii’, ‘Daveisi’, ‘Dawiesii’, ‘Davisii’, ‘Daviesii’(Davis), ‘Dariesii’, ‘Daviezi’, ‘Daviosi’, ‘Daviesti’, ‘Daviesh’, ‘Daviezii’. See colour plate No.18, Claude Thoby Catalogue, 1971.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.68.

Daviesii   台维斯 C. japonica)  红山茶。1847,英国Liverpool Davies培育选出。完全形、深红色、大轮(11cm)

Daviesii (台维斯)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.53, D32.


Photos