International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dawn's Early Light

Dawn's Early Light

Last Updated:2019/6/20 14:16:36 By:wangzhonglang
50

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-3713

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1985

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dawn's Early Light'

Chinese Name:曙光

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Daowen De Shuguang Gao, Jiyin, Ltr., 25th May 1990. Chinese synonym for Dawn’s Early Light.

曙光 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p. 18, D12.

道温的曙光 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.29, No.4.

Description

» English Description

Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1985-1986, #8016; American Camellia Yearbook, 1986, p.89, Reg. No.2023: Medium to large peony, occasionally rose form double. Light orchid pink with deeper pink intermixed, especially on edges. Flower size 10.5 cm across. Flowers early to late. Plant growth is erect, dense and rapid in rate. The 6 year old, chance C.japonica seedling first flowered 1980. Originated by Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, California, USA. Chinese synonym: ‘Daowen De Shuguang’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.68.

Dawn’s Early Light     曙光     (C. japonica)  红山茶。1985,美国加州 AltadenaNuccio 种苗园。6年自然实生苗,初花1980年。牡丹形、偶有玫瑰形、淡紫粉底、浓粉红雾边、中~大轮 (10~11cm)、花期12~3月,树性直立、浓密、长势强。

Dawn‘s Early Light (曙光)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p. 18, D12.

Dawn’s Early Light (道温的曙光)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.29, No.4.


Photos