International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Daydream

Daydream

Last Updated:2021/1/12 14:05:28 By:wangzhonglang
94

Id:ICR-3721

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1948

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Daydream'

Chinese Name:白日梦

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Day Dream Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1964-1965, p.4. Orthographic variant for Day­dream.

白日梦 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.7/28, No.1398.

Description

» English Description

McIlhenny Catalogue, 1948-1949, p.14: A large single blossom, each petal deeply V’ed and heavily crinkled; white delicately edged with deep rose-pink, some petals tinted below with rose-pink; stamens light buff tipped yellow ochre. Originated by Mobile Ornamental Nursery, Alabama, USA. See p.87, Hertrich, 1955, Camellias in the Huntington Gar­dens, vol.II, for black and white illustration.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.68. Daydream    白日梦  C. sasanqua)  茶梅。1948 , 美国阿拉巴马州 PasadenaMobile Ornamental种苗园培育选出。单瓣、白色底、深粉边、花瓣皱折,瓣端深凹缺、大轮。

Daydream (白日梦)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.7/28, No.1398.


Photos