International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Daydreams

Daydreams

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
9

Id:ICR-3722

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1948

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Daydreams'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

McCaskill Seedling Number 165 Hertrich, 1955, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.II, p.84 as ‘McCaskill Seedling No.165’. Synonym. for Daydreams.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1948, p.168: “McCaskill Garden’s - Seedling No.165”. This flower is a semidouble white with fine pink or rose pencilled lines running the length of each petal. The petals are of different lengths and each has three dainty scallops. Sta­mens and petaloids form the centre. The flower is large, 10-11.5 cm aaoss and blooms early to late. First flowered 1944. The growth is loose, upright and vigorous with bright green leaves, 6.5 cm long x 3.8 cm wide. Parentage unknown. Not to be confused with the C.sasanqua Day­dream. Originated by McCaskill Gardens, Pasadena, California, USA. Orthographic variant: ‘Day Dream’. Sport: Daydreams Pink.
Photos