International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars De Lancey

De Lancey

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
19

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-3741

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1979

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'De Lancey'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Delancey Gentry, 1984, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.39, No.4, p.17. Orthographic error for De Lancey.

Description

» English Description

ACRS., 1979, Camellia News, No.72, p.26, Reg. No.217: Originated by E.R. Sebire, Wandin North, Victoria, Australia. A chance seedling of William Hertrich that first bloomed 1970. The plant is upright with mid-green, 12 cm x 5 cm, lanceolate leaves. The 15 cm, dark red, semi-double flowers, bloom mid-season. Orthographic error: ‘Delancey’.
Photos