International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars De Medici

De Medici

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
290

Id:ICR-3743

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1850

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'De Medici'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

De Medicis da Silva, 1880, Forcing Varieties of Camellias in Oporto, p.7. Orthographic variant for De Medici.

Description

» English Description

Ambroise Verschaffelt, 1850, Catalogue Général, p.46. No description. de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camellia, p.103. No description. Fig­ured and described in Verschaffelt, 1853, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book IV, pl.III: Five or six years ago we received this variety from M. Mariani, Milan, Italy. The rather large blossoms are a full peony. The petals of the first two or three rows are ample, outspread, full or bilobate, while all the others are small, serried, ruffled and upright, forming a compact whole. The roseate white colouring is fasciated and stippled with crimson. Orthographic errors: ‘De Medicis’, ‘Demedici’, ‘Demidei’, ‘Demideici’.
Photos