International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Debbie

Debbie

Last Updated:2019/6/20 14:44:34 By:wangzhonglang
68

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-3749

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1966

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Debbie'

Chinese Name:黛比

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Champ Cannon, 1970, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.25, No.1. Synonym for Debbie.

Daibi Chinese synonym for N.Z. C x williamsii Debbie.

Debbi Champernowne Spring Sale Catalogue, 1980. Abbreviation for Debbie.

Delbie Reginald Kaye Nursery Catalogue, 1982. Orthographic error for Debbie.

New Zealand Champ. May, 1969, ACS., The Camellia Journal. vol.24, No.3. Synonym for Debbie.

黛比 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p. 17, D5. 朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.69.

6 show +

Description

» English Description

R.E. Harrison & Co. Ltd Nursery Catalogue, 1966, p.28: C.saluenensis x Debu­tante. An attractive, deep rosy pink, full anemone form to an occasional formal double, medium size. Free flowering. Upright growth. SCCS., 1968, Camellia Nomenclature, p.159: Clear spinel pink. Large semi-double to open peony form. Raised in New Zealand by L.E. Jury. Received an “Award of Merit” from the RHS in 1971. Syn­onym: ‘New Zealand Champ’. Colour photos p.183, Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias; p.49 Camellias - A Wisley Handbook, 1985 and on the front cover, New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1966, vol.V, No.1. Abbreviation: ‘Debbi’. Orthographic error ‘Delbie’. Sport: Debbie Variegated. Chinese synonym: ‘Daibi’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第289页。新西兰Les Jury先生培育,系怒江红山茶与红山茶‘舞台新秀’(Debutante)品种之间的杂交种。花深粉红色,泛紫色调,牡丹型,中到大型花,外轮大花瓣平铺或略呈波浪状,中部大花瓣与小花瓣混生,直立扭曲,偶有少量金黄色雄蕊外露,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,小椭圆形,基部心形,叶面粗糙,植株立性,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。


朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.69.

Debbie    黛比    (C.x williamsii)  威廉斯茶。1966,新西兰,L.E.Jury培育选出。C. saluenensis (怒江红山茶)x C. japonica ‘ Debutante’(首演女郎)。半重瓣~牡丹、桃红色、中 大轮(911cm),花期 13 月 。 同种异名:New Zealand Champ 。 突变种:Debbie Variegated

Debbie (迪比)一新竹市吴医师,1977,日本进ロ西洋茶花#14

Debbie (黛比)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p. 17, D5.


Photos