International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Deborah Ann

Deborah Ann

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
10

Id:ICR-3756

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1957

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Deborah Ann'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Deborrah Ann Tammia Nursery Catalogue, 1960, p.3. Orthographic error for Deborah Ann.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1957, p.60, Reg. No.269: A 6 year old chance seedling originated by Mrs Frank H. Hamel, Yazoo City, Mississippi, USA. First flowered 1955. Leaves 7.5-8 cm long by 5.5 cm wide. Flowers, delicate rose-pink, striped deep rose-pink, simi­lar to ‘Herme’, (Hikarugenji) in form. Average size 12 cm across and 8.5 cm deep. Blooms mid­season. Orthographic error: ‘Deborrah Ann’.
Photos