International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Debret

Debret

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
9

Id:ICR-3757

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1983

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Debret'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Debret S Levi, 1967, American Camellia Yearbook, p.40. Name later registered as Debret as above.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1983, p.157, Reg. No.1915: A large, salmon pink, peony form C.hybrid ([C.japonica Debutante x C.japonica ‘Waterloo’ (Etherington White)] x C.reticulata ‘Crimson Robe’) (Dataohong), very late flowering; originated by D. Feathers, Lafayette, California, USA. The 18 year old seedling first bloomed 1968. Average flower size is 10 cm wide by 7.5 cm deep with 43 petals and 5 petaloids, yellow anthers and pink filaments. The flower is heavy and dense, many petals are double or treble. Leaves are medium green, 8.5 cm long by 5 cm wide.
Photos