International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Debut

Debut

Last Updated:2019/6/20 15:05:09 By:wangzhonglang
35

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-3758

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1977

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Debut'

Chinese Name:首演

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Shouyan Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 30 July 1990. Chinese synonym for the Nuccio, C.reticulata, Debut.

迪卜 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.53, D36.

龙飘飘 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.7/28, No.571.

Description

» English Description

Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1977. #7303. American Camellia Yearbook, 1979, p.104, Reg. No.1518: A very large, china rose (rich rose red), wavy petalled, loose, peony form hybrid (C.reticulata x C.japonica) seedling that blooms mid-season, originated by Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, California, USA. The 5 year old seedling first bloomed 1973. Average flower size is 13 cm wide. Plant growth is upright, dense and rapid in rate with dark green leaves, 10 cm x 5 cm. Colour plate front cover, SCCS., The Camellia Review, 1977, vol.39, No.2. Sport: Debut Variegated. Chinese synonym: ‘Shouyan’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第247页。美国加利福尼亚州Nuccio’s Nurseries Inc.苗圃培育,系滇山茶与红山茶之间的杂交种。花深玫瑰红色,花瓣边缘略显白色,牡丹型,巨型花,最大花径可达14cm,花瓣宽HT形,波浪状,排列松散,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,长椭圆形,中等大小,厚质,叶齿细,植株立性,枝叶密,生长旺盛。花期中。


朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.69.

Debut    首演     (C. reticulata hyb.)  云南茶杂交种。 1977,美国加州AltadenaNuccio种苗园。 C. reticulate x C. japonica5年实生苗,初花1973年。松牡丹、浓桃红色、波浪瓣、巨大 (1315cm)、花期12月、树性直立、浓密、长势强。突变种:Debut Variegated

Debut (首演)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.106, No.1.

Debut (迪卜)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.53, D36.

Debut (龙飘飘)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.7/28, No.571.


Photos