International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Decora

Decora

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
15

Id:ICR-3764

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1833

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Decora'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Decorosa Giacomelli, 184, La Catalogue della Camelie. Orthographic error for Decora.

Description

» English Description

Jacob Makoy et Cie Nursery Catalogue, 1833. No description. Courtois, 1833, Magazin d’Horticulture, 1 [pt.D]:315: “Beau”; Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1, p.71, 127: Leaves, 9 cm x 6 cm, obtuse-oval, almost round, serrate, a little veined, of a glossy green; buds large, scales whitish at summit and dark yellow at base of calyx; flower, 11 cm in diameter, double, cherry-red, petals of first three rows almost 5 cm across, reflexed, festooned, deeply crenate; those of the interior, small, rumpled,, short, forming a large centre with some concealed sta­mens. Originated in England. Orthographic error: ‘Decorosa’.
Photos