International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Decus Italicum

Decus Italicum

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
190

Id:ICR-3769

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1841

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Decus Italicum'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Deceus Italicus Hovey & Co. Catalogue, 1846, p.6. Orthographic error for Decus Italicum.

Decus Anonymous, 1846, Gardeners’ Chronicle (13):206. Abbreviation for Decus Italicum.

Decus Italiae Berlèse, 1843, Iconographie, Index with reference to pl.288. Orthographic error for Decus Italicum.

Decus Italicus Trillon, 1843, Catalogue, p.4. Orthographic variant for Decus Italicum.

Decusitalicum Leroy, Louis, 1893, Catalogue, p.100. Orthographic variant for Decus Italicum.

Gloire d'Italie Berlèse, 1843, Iconographie, pl.288 and facing p. Synonym for Decus Italicum.

7 show +

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1841, 7:6. No description. 1842, 9:9: Imbricated form. Flower white. Most beautiful. Del Lungo e Girardi, 1928, Le Camelie, p.90: Full white flowers, first row of outer petals rounded, others elongated but symmetrically arranged. Synonyms: ‘Gloire d’Italie’, ‘Gloria Italica’, ‘Gloria d’Italia’. Orthographic variant: ‘Decus Italicus’. Orthographic errors: ‘Deceus Italicus’, ‘Decusitalicum’, ‘Decus Italiae’. Abbreviation: ‘Decus’. Originated in Italy by Mariani.
Photos